Saturday, November 6, 2010
[…] Statement: "Congress, when enacting HCQIA, found that peer review is needed to maintain and improve quality medical care.  It has also found that physicians must be protected from liability for engaging in peer reviews, if they are to participate in the process  (42 U.S.C. §§ 11101).  For these reasons, HCQIA has erected several legal safeguards against attacks on the peer review process.  One such safeguard is immunity from monetary damages for peer review bodies and those who assist in the peer review process  (42 U.S.C. § 11111(a)(1)).[5]   This immunity is provided so long as the peer review action has met certain minimal procedural standards and was taken “in the reasonable belief that the action was in the furtherance of quality health care”  (42 U.S.C. § 11112)."